RESULTS

The table below contains some facts about the tournaments where Kaia has played as well as information on results and who her opponents were. To view the tournaments and achievements in a particular year throughout Kaia's career see a link under the respective year. The tournaments of the current year have been given in the descending order, i.e. the latest results are presented at the top, the results of earlier years have been ordered chronologically, i.e. the first match of the year comes first etc.

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998

Opponent Rank Time Round Result
Fed Cup, La Manga ESP E/A I 23.04.-29.04.2001
Katarina Srebotnik /SLO / #127 24.04. RR1 6:1 1:6 2:6
Nathalie Grandin /RSA / #282 25.04. RR2 6:1 6:2
Tatiana Kovalchuk /UKR / #210 26.04. RR3 4:6 6:2 4:6
Italian Junior Open, Milano ITA Grade A 21.05.-27.05.2001
Kristina Jarkenstedt /SWE / #120 22.05. R64 6:2 6:1
Lourdes Lopez /MEX / #76 23.05. R32 6:0 6:1
Tina Schiechtl /AUT / #25 24.05. R16 6:4 6:4
Maria Jose Argeri /ARG / #21 25.05. QF 6:1 6:4
Angelique Widjaja /INA / #15 26.05. SF 6:3 3:6 6:2
Virag Nemeth /HUN / #27 27.05. F 6:0 3:6 6:2
Roland Garros Junior Champ's, Paris FRA Grade A 04.06.-10.06.2001
Jamea Jackson /USA / #48 03.06. R64 6:0 6:4
Sofia Arvidsson /SWE / #12 04.06. R32 6:0 6:1
Dinara Safina /RUS / #25 05.06. R16 7:6(1) 6:3
Myriam Casanova /SUI / #30 07.06. QF 6:0 6:1
Ashley Harkleroad /USA / #4 08.06. SF 6:1 6:3
Svetlana Kuznetsova /RUS / #11 10.06. F 6:3 1:6 6:2
Sampo Open, Tallinn EST 25K 11.06.-17.06.2001
Caroline Maes /BEL / #320 12.06. R32 6:2 5:7 6:1
Eszter Molnar /HUN / #252 15.06. R16 6:1 6:4
Anousjka Van Exel /NED / #300 15.06. QF 6:3 6:3
Iveta Benesova /CZE / #422 16.06. SF 6:3 6:3
Lubomira Kurhajcova /SVK / #303 16.06. F 7:6(4) 6:3
LTA Int'l Junior Championships, Roehampton GBR Grade 1 25.06.-01.07.2001
Shuai Peng /CHN / #73 24.06. R64 6:7(3) 2:6
UNIQA Grand Prix, Vienna AUT Tier III 09.07.-15.07.2001
Stanislava Hrozenska /SVK / #300 07.07. Q1 6:3 6:3
Mia Buric /GER / #235 08.07. Q2 6:0 6:2
Anousjka Van Exel /NED / #250 09.07. QR 6:4 6:3
Anke Huber /GER / #20 11.07. R32 5:7 3:6
XVIII Memorial Fontana, Modena ITA 50K+H 16.07.-22.07.2001
Sandra Nacuk /YUG / #151 16.07. R32 6:4 6:1
Maja Palaversic /CRO / #128 18.07. R16 6:2 6:3
Nuria Llagostera /ESP / #92 20.07. QF 6:3 4:6 6:1
Martina Sucha /SVK / #99 21.07. SF 6:4 6:3
Maja Matevzic /SLO / #135 22.07. F 5:7 6:7(5)
10. Baden Pokal, Ettenheim GER 50K+H 23.07.-29.07.2001
Camille Pin /FRA / #180 25.07. R32 6:3 6:1
Irina Selyutina /KAZ / #136 26.07. R16 6:0 7:5
Katalin Marosi-Aracama /HUN / #170 27.07. QF 6:2 6:0
Mia Buric /GER / #249 28.07. SF 6:2 6:2
Maja Matevzic /SLO / #114 29.07. F 2:6 3:6
European Summer Cup, Qual., Gdansk POL Grade C 30.07.-05.08.2001
Svetlana Kuznetsova /RUS / #7 31.07. RR1 6:4 6:4
Joanna Sakowicz /POL / #60 01.08. RR2 6:4 6:4
Merve Asimgil /TUR / #0 02.08. RR3 6:0 6:1
European Summer Cup, Final, Lerida ESP Grade C 06.08.-12.08.2001
Lubomira Kurhajcova /SVK / #97 05.08. QF 6:2 6:4
Eva Birnerova /CZE / #4 06.08. SF 4:6 6:3 6:1
Sofia Arvidsson /SWE / #18 07.08. PO (3rd) 7:5 7:6(1)
US Open Junior Championships, New York USA Grade A 03.09.-09.09.2001
Tanner Cochran /USA / #88 02.09. R64 3:6 6:4 7:5
Maria Sharapova /RUS / #315 05.09. R32 6:3 7:5
Dinara Safina /RUS / #11 06.09. R16 6:3 4:6 7:5
Marion Bartoli /FRA / #8 07.09. QF 6:4 4:6 6:7(3)
Internationaux Feminins de la Vienne, Poitiers FRA 75K+H 08.10.-14.10.2001
Eszter Molnar /HUN / #280 06.10. Q1 7:6(1) 4:6 6:7(4)
LTA Ladies, Southampton GBR 50K 15.10.-21.10.2001
Helen Crook /GBR / #302 17.10. R32 6:2 6:3
Angelika Roesch /GER / #161 18.10. R16 6:3 3:6 4:6

Some hints helping to read the table:

  • Q1, Q2, QR - first/second round of qualification draw
  • Date shows the dates of the main draw, qualification draw starts approximately a week before that
  • # in column "Tourn. level", number behind this mark shows opponents ranking in respective age group during the match
  • NR no ranking