RESULTS

The table below contains some facts about the tournaments where Kaia has played as well as information on results and who her opponents were. To view the tournaments and achievements in a particular year throughout Kaia's career see a link under the respective year. The tournaments of the current year have been given in the descending order, i.e. the latest results are presented at the top, the results of earlier years have been ordered chronologically, i.e. the first match of the year comes first etc.

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998

Opponent Rank Time Round Result
14th Salk Open, Stockholm SWE Grade 4 03.01.-09.01.2000
bye / / #0 03.01. R64
Fed Cup, Estoril POR E/A II 27.03.-02.04.2000
Natalia Volcova /MDA / #0 28.03. RR1 6:2 6:0
Siham-Soumeya Bennacer /ALG / #0 30.03. RR3 7:5 6:1
Vonjiniana Rasamuel /MAD / #0 31.03. RR4 6:0 6:0
Angela Cardoso /POR / #838 01.04. RR5 6:1 6:4
25th City of Florence Intern. Tourn., Firenze ITA Grade 2 17.04.-23.04.2000
bye / / #0 17.04. R64
18th Inter'l Junior Tournament, Salsomaggiore ITA Grade 2 24.04.-30.04.2000
bye / / #0 24.04. R64
Roland Garros Junior Champ's, Paris FRA Grade A 05.06.-11.06.2000
Virginie Pichet /FRA / #0 04.06. R64 6:1 6:1
Bianka Lamade /GER / #0 05.06. R32 4:6 3:6
IBM Tallinn 2000, Tallinn EST 10K 19.06.-25.06.2000
bye / / #0 19.06. Q1
Katrina Gintere /LAT / #0 19.06. QR 6:0 6:1
Martina Strussova /SVK / #875 20.06. R32 6:4 6:1
Sofia Arvidsson /SWE / #887 21.06. R16 6:2 7:6(10)
Nicola Woodhouse /GBR / #677 22.06. QF 6:3 6:1
Maria Wolfbrandt /SWE / #412 23.06. SF 6:2 6:3
Margit Rüütel /EST / #0 24.06. F 6:1 6:2
Van Keeken Tournament, Castricum NED Grade 2 03.07.-09.07.2000
bye / / #0 03.07. R64
24th German Junior Open, Essen GER Grade 1 10.07.-16.07.2000
bye / / #0 10.07. R64
Renata Voracova /CZE / #9 15.07. SF 6:2 6:4
Eva Birnerova /CZE / #12 16.07. F 6:0 6:2
U16 European Championships, Hatfield GBR 24.07.-30.07.2000
bye / / #0 24.07. R128
Darija Jurak /CRO / #0 25.07. R64 7:5 6:3
Marianna Keranen /FIN / #0 26.07. R32 6:1 6:0
Virag Nemeth /HUN / #93 27.07. R16 6:3 6:0
Anna Bastrikova /RUS / #125 28.07. QF 6:2 6:3
Joanna Sakowicz /POL / #0 29.07. SF 6:2 6:2
Marion Bartoli /FRA / #84 30.07. F 6:3 3:6 6:3
Estonian Championships, Tallinn EST 14.08.-20.08.2000
Julia Matojan /EST / #0 14.08. QF 6:0 6:0
Helina Lill /EST / #0 15.08. SF 6:3 6:0
Piret Ilves /EST / #0 17.08. F 6:0 6:0
Internationaux de Tennis Junior du Canada, Quebec CAN Grade 1 28.08.-03.09.2000
Jaslyn Hewitt /AUS / #72 28.08. R64 6:1 6:0
Galina Fokina /RUS / #106 30.08. R32 2:6 3:6
US Open Junior Championships, New York USA Grade A 04.09.-10.09.2000
Bethanie Mattek /USA / #30 04.09. R64 6:7(2) 4:6
Connolly Continental Cup, Key Biscayne USA Grade C 04.12.-11.12.2000
Claudia Salgues /URU / #0 04.12. RR1 7:6(1) 6:3
Su-Wei Hsieh /TPE / #46 05.12. RR2 7:6(7) 6:1
Aniko Kapros /HUN / #3 06.12. RR3 4:6 1:6
Gisela Dulko /ARG / #10 07.12. SF 7:6(5) 6:3
Melissa Middleton /USA / #0 09.12. F 6:2 6:4
Orange Bowl, Key Biscayne USA Grade A 11.12.-17.12.2000
Margalita Chakhnashvili /GEO / #379 12.12. R64 6:4 6:2
Barbora Strycova /CZE / #33 13.12. R32 6:2 1:6 6:3
Anna Bastrikova /RUS / #104 14.12. R16 6:4 6:2
Shuai Peng /CHN / #65 15.12. QF 6:1 7:5
Edina Gallovits /ROU / #12 16.12. SF 6:7(3) 3:6

Some hints helping to read the table:

  • Q1, Q2, QR - first/second round of qualification draw
  • Date shows the dates of the main draw, qualification draw starts approximately a week before that
  • # in column "Tourn. level", number behind this mark shows opponents ranking in respective age group during the match
  • NR no ranking